Enter your ZIP code to start:


Sign up below to get notified by email when we launch:

About

Goodcover’s mission is to build a community of members enjoying financial peace of mind at the lowest possible cost. Our first service is better Renters Insurance designed with members in mind.

Modern Insurance

Dividends

Easy access

Human support

To reinvent the insurance experience we adopted a cooperative model to put Members first and introduced a radical idea – money not needed to pay claims is returned to our Members through our Annual Dividend. We believe premiums are for your protection, not to fatten our profit.

Bundled with our easy digital-first experience and human touch support, Goodcover is insurance designed for the modern era.

Backed by innovative investors

Y Combinator
Fuel Capital
L2 Ventures

Trusted capital partners

Knight Insurance Group

Goodcover is proud to partner with leading reinsurers who worked with us on an innovative model to deliver a unique product our Members love. Our reinsurers have more than $20 billion in assets combined ensuring our Members have access to financial stability in case of large emergencies.

Fully licensed

States we're in: Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Maryland, Michigan, Nevada, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, and Washington

We may be a fast moving startup, but we’re not here to break things. Goodcover is fully licensed to offer renters insurance in the following states:

StateAgent #Business Entity
Arizona184749903001513665
Arkansas184749903002897344
California0L834730M20813
Colorado795586830152
Georgia3514655224133
Illinois184749903001797601
Indiana39953884001741
Maryland30028959163003056626
Michigan184749900147906
Nevada37203663720512
New Jersey30028369153002909357
New YorkPC-1811338PC-1829582
Ohio14664921473489
Oregon184749903002245152
Pennsylvania10938881098780
Tennessee1847499018705998
Texas27270722733601
Virginia1411180158955
Washington11794311249776